Home / Others / Challenges Streams: Week 13 (Fantasy Football)

Challenges Streams: Week 13 (Fantasy Football)



Clay Matthews and the Packers defense should score points against the Cardinals

It is the best time of the year. In most leagues, the series will be decided this week. If you need a win this week, then you're in luck: three of my top four defenses belong to less than 30% of the leagues and the other to only 41%. If you are already stuck for the playoffs or if you have extra leeway on your bench, you should think about who you start in the playoffs. In this spirit:

  1. If you have Chicago, wait for the expensive life. You will need someone else for week 14 (PIT @ OAK should be available).
  2. Houston also has a tough 14 week against the Colts, but its playoff schedule is rather interesting.
  3. The Rams, Denver, Tennessee, Detroit and Washington, in the order in which I would prefer to have them, seem to be able to be used throughout the playoffs.
  4. If you're in one of those weird leagues where the first playoff period is Week 14-15 and the second period is weeks 16-17, the Bills and Lions look good for the first period, and the Rams, Patriots , Packers, and dolphins look good for the second period.

Show me your ranks

It's a great week for streaming for three reasons:

  1. There is no more farewell, so each team is on the board.
  2. The top four teams are all widely available, so you probably do not need to upgrade to Level 2 if you do not want to.
  3. A good part of your fantasy league is already eliminated from the playoff contests. There will therefore be less competition on the waiver line from teams having nothing to play.

As always, I am happy to answer questions about Twitter.

RankTeamOpponentORSpreadPennsylvaniaBagTurnoverTDFPTSOwn%
Start with confidence
1GBARI44.5-143:25 p.m.2.931.490.168.8341%
2TENNYJ40.5-9.515.52.481.520.178.3824%
3SEASF46-ten182.71.530.157.8127%
4MIABUF40-517.52.711.470.157.7911%
5CHI@NYG45-4.520.252.711.370.217.3598%
Always a good choice
6KC@OAK55.5-1520.252.641.440.197.3141%
7HOUKEY47.5-620.752.861.430.157.1695%
8IHPWAS44-6.518.752.421.330.167.0265%
9LAIR@CIN42.5-47:25 p.m.2.221.30.196.8351%
tenLAR@DET54.5-ten22.252.531.430.186.7691%
11INDIANA@JAC47.5-421.752.311.470.146.4645%
You can surely find something better
12CAR@TB56.5-3.526.52.51.770.126.3147%
13BORNMIN48.5-621.252.491.330.126.3189%
14BUF@MIA40522.52.291.430.156.2938%
15CINLAIR42.5423.252.441.390.156.2116%
16NO@DAL53-7232.651.230.146.0941%
17WAS@PHI446.525.252.611.350.125.8246%
18BALL@ATL49-1.523.752.511.180.145.7791%
19NYJ@TEN40.59.5252.591.220.135.5911%
20KEY@HOU47.5626.752.751.370.095.5111%
21PITLAKE51.5-3.5242.291.180.125.3682%
22NYGCHI454.524.752.141.290.115.2512%
23ARI@GB44.51429.252.711.250.14.7819%
24SF@SEA46ten282.611.120.114.738%
25ATLBALL491.525.251.981.190.094.6819%
26JACINDIANA47.5425.751.771.310.094.6187%
27MIN@BORN48.5627.252.031.220.134.6191%
28LAKE@PIT51.53.527.51.921.330.094.4794%
29TBCAR56.53.5302.161.120.083.635%
30DALNO537301.831.210.053.3157%
31DETLAR54.5ten32.252.371.230.043.267%
32OAKKC55.51535.251.971.240.012.012%

Tell me about the best choices

  1. GB vs ARI: Last week, Arizona proved once again that it was a team to target, giving the Chargers a whopping 8 points, slightly above average. Green Bay's similar defense, slightly above average, has a good chance of being available in your league and is a good start this week.
  2. TEN vs NYJThe Jets continued to show us what AFC East is, scoring only 13 points against New England. Tennessee has the same advantage against Sam Darnold, who leads the interceptions league.
  3. SEA vs SFNick Mullens' experience collapsed and scored just 9 points against one of Tampa Bay's worst defenses. Now, the 49ers have to face a much better Seattle defense on the road.
  4. MIA vs BUF: This game has the lowest sub-game of the week, thanks to the fact that both teams are better in defense than in attack. Miami is favored by 5 points at home and are only held in 11% of the leagues. It's a great week for streaming.
  5. CHI @ NYG: I'm a big fan of streaming, but every year a defense makes it useless if you own it. Last year, it was Jacksonville. This year it's Chicago. They do not project as high as the rest of Group 1, but they have the highest floor of the pack. It is not possible for you to start the Bears if you have the opportunity.
  6. KC @ OAK: In case you do not know, Oakland is a garbage can. In fact, it's not fair. Oakland is the most passionate fan base of football and is being abandoned by his team. Raiders are garbage. They made Baltimore the best performing fantasy defense last week and give Kansas City a huge turnover this week. #TankForTua
  7. HOU vs CLESince the dismissal of Hue Jackson and Todd Haley, the Browns are 2-0 and on fire. (For those who keep the score, Jackson's new team, the Bengals, are 0-2.This is a curse.) However, Houston is the league's 3rd best real football defense ( behind Chicago and Buffalo). Vegas and my model both think it's not viable. With J.J. Watt playing like him again, the Browns should return to the bag-happy form.
  8. PHI vs WASDespite the struggles of the Eagles lately, they remain the favorites at 6.5 points, which tells you how bad Washon is. Washington has just been riddled with injuries for two years now. It may be the accursed team.
  9. LAR @ DET: The core Lions core has become much easier to deal with with the loss of Marvin Jones. The Rams are probably not available in your league, but if you have them, there is no reason to stop them now.
  10. IND @ JAC: The Jaguars finally did it. They put Blake Bortles on the bench and Nathaniel Hackett, coordinator of the offensive. Cody Kessler is certainly a better quarterback than Bortles, and a throw of the dice would be a better player. Yet with these changes and the suspension of Leonard Fournette (that is, the entire offense), the Jags are exactly in the kind of torment we want to aim for in the fantastic, and the Colts are in the middle of a series of 5 consecutive wins. where they allowed an average of less than 20 points per game.

How was last week?

Last week's last place went very well, with the notable exception of Jacksonville, who failed to register any bag or setback. All other Level 1 teams scored at least 8 fantasy points, an average of 9.3 for the level. Group 2 only had one strong team – Buffalo 7 points. The rest of the group was mediocre, Cincinnati shattering to 35 points, with no sacks or setbacks. The average of 2.1 points from level 2 was below the average of 5.1 points from the lower level. This was largely supported by the big days of Tampa Bay, which scored 9 points in San Francisco, and New Orleans, which recorded 6 sacks and 4 turnovers.

RankTeamOpponentORSpreadProj. FPTAct FPTS
Start with confidence9.3
1LAKEARI45-128.488
2BALLOAK42.5-118.4418
3JAC@BUF37.5-38.050
4DALWAS40.5-7.57.589
5BORN@NYJ46-9.57.538
6HOUTEN41.5-67.529
7CHI@DET45.5-47.213
Always a good choice2.2
8BUFJAC37.536.997
9INDIANAMIA50.5-9.56.933
tenIHPNYG46-66.924
11PIT@LAIR46.5-3.56.82
12CINKEY47.5-36.69-4
13CARSEA47.5-3.56.451
You can surely find something better5.1
14TEN@HOU41.566.223
15WAS@DAL40.57.56.023
16TBSF55-3.55.7612
17NOATL59.5-135.6615
18SF@TB553.55.571
19MINGB57.5-3.55.577
20DETCHI45.545.437
21LAIRPIT46.53.55.429
22NYG@PHI4665.353
23KEY@CIN47.535.136
24SEA@CAR47.53.54.832
25NYJBORN469.54.290
26GB@MIN57.53.54.212
27OAK@BALL42.5114.154
28ARI@LAKE45124.012
29MIA@INDIANA50.59.53.727
30ATL@NO59.5131.243

Jacob Herlin is a senior data analyst for FantasyPros. For more of Jacob, follow him @jacoblawherlin.


Subscribe: Apple Podcasts | Google game | Spotify | Stitcher | SoundCloud | TuneIn | RSS


Source link