Journal of the 2019 State Wrestling Tournament: Day 2 | Sports



[ad_1]

(Des Moines) – The second day of the 2019 State Wrestling Tournament is underway at the Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines.

Keep updating this page to get the latest updates from Trevor Maeder.

Semifinals Class 2A and Consolation Third Round Class 2A

113 Consis: Jonathon Erp (Red Oak) will fight for seventh place; Brayden Graff (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) advance

132 semi-finals: Jack Gaukel (Sgt Bluff) qualifies for the final

138 semifinals: Chase McLaren (Atlantic / CAM) qualifies for final

138 Count: Isaac Bryan (Sergeant Bluff) will fight for seventh place

152 semifinals: Easton Graff (Sgt Bluff) falls on the record.

152 Consis: Connor Pellett (Atlantic / CAM) will fight for seventh place

160 semi-finals: Justin McCunn (Red Oak) qualifies for the final

170 consis: Jackson Kinsella will fight for seventh place

195 Statement: Thomas Bentley (Red Oak) advance

285 Sowing: Derec Weyer (Harlan) qualifies for the final

Semifinals Class 1A and Consolation Third Round Class 1A

106 semi-finals: Stevie Barnes (Underwood) qualifies for the final

113 semi-finals: Hagen Heistand (Logan-Magnolia) falls to the ground

126 semi-finals: Briar Reisz (Logan-Magnolia) qualifies for the final; Cole Cassady (Martensdale-St. Mary's) drops for consis.

132 Notices: Josh Tibbits (Martensdale-St. Mary's) advance

132 semifinals: Logan James (Underwood) qualifies for the final

138 semifinals: Nick Hamilton (Underwood) qualifies for finals

145 Count: Blake Thomsen (Underwood) advance; Duc Kyle advance

152 Consis: Connor Lange (Missouri Valley) will fight for seventh place; Tanner Owens (Underwood) will fight for seventh place

160 semi-finals: Michael Baker (Underwood) drops

Consis 160: Drew Venteicher (Bedford / Lenox) advance; Bryson Freeberg will fight for seventh place.

170 Notices: Nick Haynes (Missouri Valley) advance

182 Sowing: Gabe Pauley (AHSTW) qualifies for the final

182 points: Colby Page (Southeast Warren) will fight for seventh place

220 Consis: Chance Strough (Bedford / Lenox) advance; Dylan Obermeier (Audubon) will fight for 7th place.

285 reviews: Barrett Pitt (Logan-Magnolia) will fight for seventh place

Consolation 2nd round class 2A

113: Jonathon Erp medal (Red Oak); Brayden Curry (Sgt Bluff) to be medalist

138: Isaac Bryan (Sergeant Bluff) will be rewarded; Brennan Todd (Harlan) eliminated

145: Oscar Olmos (Harlan) eliminated

152: Connor Pellett (Atlantic / CAM) will be medalist

160: Luke Martin (Bishop Heelan) eliminated

170: Jackson Kinsella (Creston / OM) will be medalist; Frank Vondrak (Bishop Heelan) eliminated

182: Beautiful Barncastle (Creston / OM) eliminated

195: Thomas Bentley (red oak) advance

220: Joseph Arkfeld (Harlan) eliminated; Cale Roller (Atlantic / CAM) eliminated

Class 3A Semi-finals and 3rd round Consolation

120 Consis: Nick Walters (Sioux City North) will fight for 7th place

182 semifinals: Brett Mower (Glenwood) falls to the ground

195 Notices: Noah Carter (Glenwood) advance

220 Sowing: Cameron Baker (CBTJ) qualifies for finals

Class 2A Quarterfinals

113: Brayden Graff (Sgt Bluff) falls to the record

132: Jack Gaukel (Sgt Bluff) advances to semifinal

138: Chase McLaren (Atlantic / CAM) advances to semifinal; Brennan Todd (Mgr. Heelan) drops

145: Oscar Olmos (Harlan) falls to the ground

152: Connor Pellett (Atlantic / CAM) falls to the ground

160: Justin McCunn (Red Oak) advance in semifinal

170: Jackson Kinsella (Creston / OM) drops out

195: Thomas Bentley (Red Oak) falls into disuse

285: Derec Weyer (Harlan) advances to the semi-finals; Kobe Clayborne (Mgr. Heelan) advances to semifinal

Consolation of second round of class 1A

106: Elliot Cooney (Nodaway Valley) eliminated; Jace Rose (Riverside) eliminated

113: Mick Schroder (Riverside) eliminated; Bryce Shaha (Mount Ayr) eliminated

120: Cael Cassady (Martensdale) eliminated; Connor Attkisson (Tri-Center) eliminated; Westin Allen (Underwood) eliminated

126: Zane Ziegler (Underwood) eliminated

132: Gabe Smith (Riverside) eliminated; Josh Tibbits (Martensdale-St. Mary's) will be medalist

138: Teagan Lundquist (Southwest Valley) eliminated; Sherman Hayes eliminated

145: Blake Thomsen (Underwood) medal; Duke Kyle (Missouri Valley) will be medalist; Kaleb Bauer eliminated

152: Tanner Owens (Underwood) Medal; Connor Lange (Missouri Valley) will medal

160: Bryson Freeberg (Tri-Center) will be medalist; Drew Venteicher (Bedford / Lenox) will be medalist; Hunter Cobb (Wayne) eliminated

170: Nick Haynes (Missouri Valley) will be medalist

182: Colby Page (Southeast Warren) medal; Brennan Mauer (Treynor) eliminated

195: Luke Mosinski (Audubon) eliminated

220: Dylan Obermeier (Audubon) will be medalist; Chance Strough (Bedford / Lenox) will be medalist

285: Barrett Pitt Medal (Logan-Magnolia); Josh Cox (Mount Ayr) eliminated

Consolation Second Round Class 3A

106: Tanner Wink (Lewis Central) eliminated

120: Nick Walters (Sioux City North) will be medalist

132: Brian Paul (Lewis Central) eliminated

195: Noah Carter (Glenwood) will be medalist; Jacob Byers (CBTJ) eliminated

Class 1A Quarterfinals

106: Stevie Barnes (Underwood) advances to semi-final

113: Hagen Heistand (Logan-Mangolia) advances to the semifinals; Bryce Shaha (Mount Ayr) goes to consis.

120: Cael Cassady (Martensdale-St. Mary's) drops consis.

126: Briar Reisz (Logan-Magnolia) advances to the semifinals; Cole Cassady (Martensdale-St. Mary's) advances to semi-final

132: Josh Tibbits (Martensdale-St. Mary's) drops for consis.

138: Nick Hamilton (Underwood) advances to the semi-finals; Sherman Hayes (East Union) falls to Consis

145: Blake Thomsen (Underwood) falls to consis; Duke Kyle (Missouri Valley) falls to the ground

160: Michael Baker (Underwood) advances to the semi-finals; Drew Venteicher (Bedford / Lenox) drops out; Bryson Freeberg (Tri-Center) drops out

170: Nick Haynes (Missouri Valley) drops consis.

182: Gabe Pauley (AHSTW) advances to the semi-finals; Colby Page (Warren of the Southeast) drops to consis.

220: Chance Strough (Bedford / Lenox) falls to consis; Dylan Obermeier (Audubon) falls to the ground.

285: Barrett Pitt (Logan-Magnolia) falls on the record; Arron Olson (Missouri Valley) drops.

Class 3A Quarterfinals

120: Nick Walters (Sioux City North) drops out

182: Brett Mower (Glenwood) advances to semifinal

195: Noah Carter (Glenwood) falls on the record

220: Cameron Baker (CBTJ) advances to semifinal

[ad_2]
Source link