[ad_1]
The NCAA 2019 softball tournament continues Sunday, May 19 with the regional. Check out the support, schedule and scores below.
Florida State is the reigning National Champion and the Seminoles placed 4th at this year's tournament. They will organize a regional tour in Tallahassee. Oklahoma won first place and will start its tournament at Norman against UMBC.
NCAA 2019 Softball Tournament: Support
Click here for printable support | Interactive support version
NCAA 2019 Softball Tournament Calendar, Results
Click here for a live dashboard.
REGIONAL
DATES / SITES / PAIRINGS:
* Indicates the establishment of reception
Every hour
Norman Regional – May 17-19 in Norman, Oklahoma
Game 1: Wisconsin 4, Our Lady 2 | The score of the box
Game 2: No. 1 Oklahoma seeds 12, UMBC 0 | The score of the box
Game 3: Oklahoma 4, Wisconsin 0 | The score of the box
Game 4: Our Lady 2, UMBC 0 | The score of the box
Game 5: Wisconsin 5, Our Lady 4 | The score of the box
Game 6: Oklahoma vs Wisconsin | Sunday 14h
Game 7 (if necessary): Oklahoma vs. Wisconsin | 16.30. Sunday
Evanston Regional – May 17-19 in Evanston, Illinois
Game 1: Louisville 9, South of Illinois 5 | The score of the box
Game 2: N ° 16 North West 15, Detroit Mercy 1 | The score of the box
Game 3: Louisville 2, Northwest 1 | The score of the box
Game 4: South of Illinois 2, Detroit Mercy 1 | The score of the box
Game 5: North West 8, South of Illinois 1 | The score of the box
Game 6: Louisville vs Northwestern | Sunday 14h
Game 7 (if necessary): Louisville vs. Northwestern | 16.30. Sunday
Austin Regional – May 17-19 in Austin, Texas
Game 1: Houston 3, Texas A & M 1 | The score of the box
Game 2: Sam Houston State 2, No. 9 Texas 1 | The score of the box
Game 3: Houston 5, State of Sam Houston 0 | The score of the box
Game 4: Texas 3, Texas A & M 2 | The score of the box
Game 5: Texas 3, Sam Houston State 0 | The score of the box
Game 6: Houston vs Texas | 16.30. Sunday
Game 7 (if necessary): Houston vs Texas | Sunday 7 pm
Tuscaloosa Regional – May 17-19 in Tuscaloosa, Alabama
Game 1: Arizona State 4, Lipscomb 3 | The score of the box
Game 2: No. 8 seed Alabama 8, State of Alabama 2 | The score of the box
Game 3: Alabama 7, State of Arizona 4 | The score of the box
Game 4: Lipscomb 14, State of Alabama 0 | The score of the box
Game 5: Arizona State 10, Lipscomb 1 | The score of the box
Game 6: Alabama vs. Arizona State | Sunday 14h
Game 7 (if necessary): Alabama vs. Arizona State | 16.30. Sunday
Gainesville Regional – May 17-19 in Gainesville, Florida
Game 1: State Boise 9, Stanford 1 | Box scores
Game 2: No. 5 seed Florida 3, Boston U 0 | The score of the box
Game 3: Florida 8, State Boise 0 | The score of the box
Game 4: Stanford 13, Boston 2 | The score of the box
Game 5: State Boise 2, Stanford 0 | The score of the box
Game 6: Florida vs. Boise State | 12h Sunday
Game 7 (if necessary): Florida vs. Boise State | 2:30 pm in the afternoon. Sunday
Knoxville Regional – May 17-19 in Knoxville, Tennessee
Game 1: Ohio State 1, North Carolina 0 | The score of the box
Game 2: No. 12 Tennessee seed 8, Longwood 0 | The score of the box
Game 3: Tennessee 12, State of Ohio 4 | The score of the box
Game 4: North Carolina 3, Longwood 1 | The score of the box
Game 5: North Carolina 5, State of Ohio 3 | The score of the box
Game 6: Tennessee vs. North Carolina | 12h Sunday
Game 7 (if necessary): Tennessee vs. North Carolina | 2:30 pm in the afternoon. Sunday
Stillwater Regional Region – May 16-18 in Stillwater, Oklahoma
Game 1: Tulsa 5, Arkansas 0 | The score of the box
Game 2: No. 13 Oklahoma State 3 seeds, BYU 1 | The score of the box
Game 3: Oklahoma State 13, Tulsa 10 | The score of the box
Game 4: BYU 6, Arkansas 3 | The score of the box
Game 5: Tulsa 6, BYU 4 | The score of the box
Game 6: Oklahoma State 2, Tulsa 1 | The score of the box
MOVING FORWARD: Oklahoma State
Tallahassee Regional – May 17-19 in Tallahassee, Florida
Game 1: South Florida 3, South Carolina 2 | The score of the box
Game 2: Number 4 of the Florida State seed 8, Bethune-Cookman 0 | The score of the box
Game 3: Number 4 of the Florida State seed 12, South Florida 1 | The score of the box
Game 4: South Carolina 10, Bethune-Cookman 0 | The score of the box
Game 5: Son Carolina 2, South Florida 1 | The score of the box
Game 6: Florida State vs. South Carolina | 12h Sunday
Game 7 (if necessary): Florida State vs. South Carolina | 2:30 pm in the afternoon. Sunday
Seattle Regional – May 17-19 in Seattle, Washington
Game 1: Mississippi State 5, Seattle U. 3 | The score of the box
Game 2: No 3 seed Washington 2, Fordham 0 | The score of the box
Game 3: Washington 6, State of Mississippi 1 | The score of the box
Game 4: Seattle 1, Fordham 0 | The score of the box
Game 5: Mississippi State 7, Seattle 3 | The score of the box
Game 6: Washington vs. Seattle | Sunday 9 pm
Game 7 (if necessary): Washington vs Seattle | 23:30. Sunday
Lexington Regional – May 17-19 in Lexington, Kentucky
Game 1: Virginia Tech 6, Illinois 2 | The score of the box
Game 2: Kentucky No. 14 Seeds 7, Toledo 2 | The score of the box
Game 3: No. 14 Kentucky seeds 8, Virginia Tech 1 | The score of the box
Game 4: Illinois 2, Toledo 0 | The score of the box
Game 5: Virginia Tech 5, Illinois 1 | The score of the box
Game 6: Kentucky vs. Virginia Tech | 12h Sunday
Game 7 (if necessary): Kentucky vs. Virginia Tech | 2:30 pm in the afternoon. Sunday
Oxford Regional – May 17-19 in Oxford, Mississippi
Game 1: Louisiana 3, Southeast Missouri State 2 | The score of the box
Game 2: No. 11 seed Ole Miss 12, Chattanooga 0 | The score of the box
Game 3: Louisiana 2 , No. 11 seed Ole Miss 0 | The score of the box
Game 4: State of southeastern Missouri 2, Chattanooga 1 | The score of the box
Game 5: Ole Miss 10, State of Missouri Southeast 0 | The score of the box
Game 6: Louisiana vs. Ole Miss | Sunday, Sunday
Game 7 (if necessary): Louisiana vs. Ole Miss | 17:30. Sunday
Tucson Regional – May 17-19 in Tucson, Arizona
Game 1: Auburn 10, State of Colorado 5 | The score of the box
Game 2: No. 6 seed Arizona 5, Harvard 1 | The score of the box
Game 3: Arizona 2, Auburn 1 | The score of the box
Game 4: Colorado State 6, Harvard 0 | The score of the box
Game 5: Auburn 8, State of Colorado 0 | The score of the box
Game 6: Arizona vs Auburn | Sunday 7 pm
Game 7 (if necessary): Arizona vs. Auburn | 21:30. Sunday
Minneapolis Regional – May 17-19 in Minneapolis, Minnesota
Game 1: Georgia 6, Drake 4 (8) | The score of the box
Game 2: No. 7 seed Minnesota 3, State of North Dakota 0 | The score of the box
Game 3: Minnesota 2, Georgia 1 | The score of the box
Game 4: Drake 8, State of North Dakota 0 | The score of the box
Game 5: Georgia vs. Drake | Given to Sunday to be determined
Game 6: Minnesota Game 5 Winner | Sunday afternoon
Game 7 (if necessary): winner of the game 6 against loser of the game 6 | 18.30. Sunday
Baton Rouge Regional – May 17-19 in Baton Rouge, Louisiana
Game 1: Texas Tech 3, Louisiana Tech 0 | The score of the box
Game 2: No. 10 seed LSU 2, Monmouth 0 | The score of the box
Game 3: LSU 5, Texas Tech 4 | The score of the box
Game 4: Louisiana Tech 1, Monmouth 0 | The score of the box
Game 5: Texas Tech 3, Louisiana Tech 1 | The score of the box
Game 6: LSU vs. Texas Tech | Sunday afternoon
Game 7 (if necessary): LSU vs Texas Tech | 18.30. Sunday
Ann Arbor Regional – May 17-19 in Ann Arbor, Michigan
Game 1: James Madison 5, DePaul 2 | The score of the box
Game 2: No. 15 seed Michigan 8, Saint Francis (PA) 0 | The score of the box
Game 3: Michigan 1, James Madison 0 | The score of the box
Game 4: DePaul 3, Saint Francis (PA) 1 | The score of the box
Game 5: James Madison 3, DePaul 0 | The score of the box
Game 6: Michigan vs. James Madison | Sunday afternoon
Game 7 (if necessary): Michigan vs. James Madison | 18.30. Sunday
Los Angeles Regional – May 17-19 in Los Angeles, California
Game 1: Missouri 7, State of Cal Fullerton 4 | The score of the box
Game 2: No. 2 seed UCLA 6, Weber State 0 | The score of the box
Game 3: UCLA 9, Missouri 1 | The score of the box
Game 4: Weber State 7, Cal State Fullerton 3 | The score of the box
Game 5: Missouri 7, Weber State 0 | The score of the box
Game 6: UCLA vs. Missouri | Sunday, Sunday
Game 7 (if necessary): UCLA vs. Missouri | Sunday 7:30 pm
RANKING: USA Today / NFCA in the top 25 | Softball America | RPI
NCAA 2019 Softball Tournament: Teams
Of the 64 teams that make up the slice, 32 will be automatically qualified. All teams except four will get these AQ bids by winning conference tournaments. Four conferences (Big West, Mountain West, Pac-12 and West Coast) will award their AQ spots to the regular season champion.
Conference (BRACKET) | Location | Appointment | Champion |
---|---|---|---|
East America | West Hartford, CT | May 8-11 | UMBC |
American Athletic | Houston | May 9-12 | USF * |
ACC | Tallahassee, Florida | May 8-11 | State of Florida |
Atlantic Sun | Fort Myers, Florida | May 8-11 | Lips |
Atlantic 10 | Amherst, MA | May 8-12 | Fordham * |
Big East | Rosemont, IL | May 10-11 | From Paul |
Great sky | Sacramento, California | May 8-11 | Weber State |
Great south | Buies Creek, North Carolina | May 8-11 | Longwood |
Big Ten | Bloomington, IN | May 9-11 | Michigan |
Big 12 | The City of Oklahoma | May 10-11 | Oklahoma* |
Big West | No tournament | N / A | State of Cal Fullerton |
Colonial | Harrisonburg, VA | May 9-11 | James Madison |
USA Conference | Birmingham, AL | May 8-11 | Louisiana Tech |
Horizon | Chicago | May 8-11 | Detroit Mercy |
Ivy | Cambridge, MA | May 10-11 | Harvard |
Metro Atlantic | Marist | May 8-11 | Monmouth |
Mid-American | Akron, OH | May 8-11 | Toledo |
Middle Eastern | Ormond Beach, Florida | May 8-11 | Bethune-Cookman |
Missouri Valley | Peoria, IL | May 8-11 | Duck |
West Mountain | No tournament | N / A | State of Colorado |
Northeast | LIU Brooklyn | May 9-11 | St. Francis |
Valley of Ohio | Oxford, AL | May 8-11 | Southeast Missouri |
Pac-12 | No tournament | N / A | UCLA |
Patriot | Boston University | May 9-11 | Boston University |
SECOND | College Station, TX | May 8-11 | Florida |
From South | Chattanooga, TN | May 8-11 | Chattanooga |
Southland | Natchitoches, LA | May 7-10 | Sam Houston State |
SWAC | Montgomery, AL | May 8-11 | State of Alabama |
Mountain peak | Fargo, ND | May 8-11 | State of North Dakota |
Sun belt | San Marcos, TX | May 8-11 | Louisiana |
WAC | Phoenix | May 8-11 | Seattle |
Western coast | No tournament | N / A | BYU |
CHAMPIONSHIP SHOP SOFTBALL CONFERENCE OF FANATICS
NCAA 2019 Softball Tournament: Dates
Sunday, May 12 – Selection Show
The official tranche of 64 teams was announced at 9 pm AND on ESPN2. Sixteen teams are ranked first team in the field and are spread over 16 regional sites.
From Friday 17 May to Sunday 19 May – Regional
The tournament begins with 16 regional players played on the campus sites. Four teams will participate in a double elimination tournament on each site.
From Thursday, May 23rd to Sunday, May 26th – Super Régionaux
The 16 regional winners will qualify for the super regional, which will take place on eight campuses. Each site will have two teams playing in a best-of-three series.
Thursday, May 30 to Wednesday, June 5 – Women's College World Series
Eight teams will qualify for the US Softball Hall of Fame stadium – OGE Energy Field in Oklahoma City. The teams will play in double elimination format, the last two teams then playing a series of "best of three" championships.
- Game 1: 12pm Thursday May 30th on ESPN
- Game 2: 2:30 pm in the afternoon. Thursday, May 30th on ESPN
- Game 3: 19h Thursday May 30 on ESPN2
- Game 4: 9:30 pm Thursday, May 30 on ESPN2
- Game 5 (elimination game): 19h Friday May 31st on ESPN
- Game 6 (elimination game): 9:30 pm Friday May 31st on ESPN
- Game 7 (elimination game): 12h Saturday 1 June on ESPN
- Game 8 (elimination game): 2:30 pm in the afternoon. Saturday, June 1st to be confirmed
- Game 9: 19h Saturday 1st of June to confirm
- Game 10: 9:30 pm Saturday, June 1st to be confirmed
- Game 11: 13h Sunday 2 June on ESPN
- Game 12: 15:30 Sunday, June 2 on ESPN
- Game 13 (if necessary): 19h Sunday 2 June on ESPN2
- Game 14 (if necessary): 9:30 pm Sunday, June 2 on ESPN2
- Championship Series Game 1: 19h or 19h30 Monday 3 June on ESPN
- Championship Series 2: 20h or 20h30 Tuesday, June 4th on ESPN
- Championship Series Game 3 (if necessary): 20:30 Wednesday, June 5th on ESPN
NCAA 2019 Softball Tournament: History, Champions
The state of Florida won its first national title last year by beating Washington 1-0 and 8-3 to win the championship. Oklahoma had won consecutive national titles in the previous two years.
YEAR | CHAMPION (RECORD) | COACH | GOAL | FINALIST | SITE |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018 | * State of Florida (58-12) | Lonni Alameda | 8-3 | Washington | The City of Oklahoma |
2017 | * Oklahoma (61-9) | Patty Gasso | 5-4 | Florida | The City of Oklahoma |
2016 | Oklahoma (57-8) | Patty Gasso | 2-1 | Auburn | The City of Oklahoma |
2015 | Florida (60-7) | Tim Walton | 4-1 | Michigan | The City of Oklahoma |
2014 | * Florida (55-12) | Tim Walton | 6-3 | Alabama | The City of Oklahoma |
2013 | * Oklahoma (57-4) | Patty Gasso | 4-0 | Tennessee | The City of Oklahoma |
2012 | Alabama (60-8) | Patrick Murphy | 5-4 | Oklahoma | The City of Oklahoma |
2011 | * State of Arizona (60-6) | Clint Myers | 7-2 | Florida | The City of Oklahoma |
2010 | * UCLA (50-11) | Kelly Inouye-Perez | 15-9 | Arizona | The City of Oklahoma |
2009 | Washington (51-12) | Heather Tarr | 3-2 | Florida | The City of Oklahoma |
2008 | * State of Arizona (66-5) | Clint Myers | 11-0 | Texas A & M | The City of Oklahoma |
2007 | Arizona (50-14-1) | Mike Candrea | 5-0 | Tennessee | The City of Oklahoma |
2006 | Arizona (54-11) | Mike Candrea | 5-0 | North West | The City of Oklahoma |
2005 | Michigan (65-7) | Carol Hutchins | 4-1 | UCLA | The City of Oklahoma |
2004 | UCLA (47-9) | Sue Enquist | 3-1 | California | The City of Oklahoma |
2003 | UCLA (54-7) | Sue Enquist | 1-0 | California | The City of Oklahoma |
2002 | California (56-19) | Diane Ninemire | 6-0 | Arizona | The City of Oklahoma |
2001 | * Arizona (65-4) | Mike Candrea | 1-0 | UCLA | The City of Oklahoma |
2000 | * Oklahoma (66-8) | Patty Gasso | 3-1 | UCLA | The City of Oklahoma |
1999 | * UCLA (63-6) | Sue Enquist | 3-2 | Washington | The City of Oklahoma |
1998 | State of Fresno (52-11) | Margie Wright | 1-0 | Arizona | The City of Oklahoma |
1997 | Arizona (61-5) | Mike Candrea | 10-2 | UCLA | The City of Oklahoma |
1996 | * Arizona (58-9) | Mike Candrea | 6-4 | Washington | Columbus, Ga. |
1995 | * UCLA (50-6) | Sharron Backus | 4-2 | Arizona | The City of Oklahoma |
1994 | * Arizona (64-3) | Mike Candrea | 2-0 | Cal State Northridge | The City of Oklahoma |
1993 | Arizona (44-8) | Mike Candrea | 1-0 | UCLA | The City of Oklahoma |
1992 | * UCLA (54-2) | Sharron Backus | 2-0 | Arizona | The City of Oklahoma |
1991 | Arizona (56-16) | Mike Candrea | 5-1 | UCLA | The City of Oklahoma |
1990 | UCLA (62-7) | Sharron Backus | 2-0 | State of Fresno | The City of Oklahoma |
1989 | * UCLA (48-4) | Sharron Backus | 1-0 | State of Fresno | Sunnyvale, California |
1988 | UCLA (53-8) | Sharron Backus | 3-0 | State of Fresno | Sunnyvale, California |
1987 | Texas A & M (56-8) | Bob Brock | 4-1 | UCLA | Omaha, Neb. |
1986 | * Cal State Fullerton (57-9-1) | Judi Garman | 3-0 | Texas A & M | Omaha, Neb. |
1985 | UCLA (41-9) | Sharron Backus | 2-1 | Nebraska | Omaha, Neb. |
1984 | UCLA (45-6-1) | Sharron Backus | 1-0 | Texas A & M | Omaha, Neb. |
1983 | Texas A & M (41-11) | Bob Brock | 2-0 | State of Cal Fullerton | Omaha, Neb. |
1982 | * UCLA (33-7-2) | Sharron Backus | 2-0 | State of Fresno | Omaha, Neb. |
* Shows undefeated teams in the final series.
[ad_2]
Source link